I'm Off to Cebu City...Again!  

Posted by edelweiza in , , ,

Enough of the serious stuff. This time, I want to share about my scheduled trip to Cebu City. Yes, I'm going to the Queen City of the South again! I am so excited because this is not work-related. At all. Instead, it's just a weekend getaway to Cebu, a time to rest, eat and have fun with friends. To escape from the metro's madness and busy nature even for a short while. To unwind just for a few days.


cebu landmark

a familiar landmark in Cebu City

Remember the round trip plane tickets Edwin and I bought through Cebu Pacific's P988 all-in promo? We're using that this month. Ooops, no it will just be me. Edwin will be there in advance because he'll be on an official trip. We'll just meet there just like the last time. Forget about the other set of Cebu Pacific round trip tickets that will never be used. Sayang.

There were little changes also. Instead of attending two events ( a birthday and a wedding), it's just one now. I won't tell which one got canceled because it's a long story. Anyway, I expect this sojourn to be more fun and memorable than our previous Cebu trip. I can't wait to see Taps, Chivs, Ron, Merfs and the rest of the gang again. :)

Get the latest updates on the Life of a Breadwinner by subscribing to my RSS feeds. This entry was posted on 05 September 2008 at Friday, September 05, 2008 and is filed under , , , .

18 comments

Anonymous  

kainngett..gusto ko ring makapunta ng Cebu :(

September 5, 2008 at 11:37 AM

The last time i was in cebu city was when I was still a kid. Can't really remember what it looks like back then. haha...

September 5, 2008 at 12:05 PM

the last time i was in cebu was when i was still a kid. can't really remember what it looked like back then... hahaha

September 5, 2008 at 12:07 PM

@manilenya: uwi ka tapos sama tayo sa cebu.hehe. :)

@jowell: lol, it's time to go back then.:)

September 5, 2008 at 12:21 PM
Anonymous  

met naman tau dito..

September 5, 2008 at 2:39 PM

@lhurey: cge bah...i'll contact you when i get there.send ur mobile number to my email (edelweiss_19@yahoo.com) and i'll do the same.i'm excited at the idea! :)

September 5, 2008 at 4:17 PM
Anonymous  

sent you my number

September 5, 2008 at 4:51 PM
Anonymous  

I've been to cebu 2 months ago, and all I can say is "WOW"!!! :D

P.S. i replied to your question about scour in my blog :D hehehe...

September 5, 2008 at 9:09 PM

For the benefit of we foreigners, what is that familiar landmark? It looks like a church with a "Sistine Chapel" like painting on the ceiling. I'm embarassed to admit that I'm not really familiar with Cebu, either.

There's a lot I don't know about the world, that's why I like reading international blogs - to learn.

September 5, 2008 at 11:23 PM
Anonymous  

Have a safe and enjoyable trip....

Ingat.

September 6, 2008 at 5:52 AM

@jehzeel: really, that's godo to know.also, will read your reply now. :)

@chuck: that's Magellan's Cross.Portuguese maritime explorer Ferdinand Magellan rediscovered the islands of the Philippines in March 1521.the cross symbolizes the advent of christianity in the Philippines which is the religion of the Spanish invaders.Btw, Magellan was Portuguese who was in the service of the Spanish crown then.

@myepinoy: thank you so much.:)

September 6, 2008 at 8:59 AM

Wow Cebu City? I hope to know more about this place! If I am right, there are flights to Cebu via budget airline from Singapore.

Keep me posted with photos of Cebu! :D

September 7, 2008 at 4:58 AM
Anonymous  

First time kong makapunta sa Cebu last year. Same situation din tulad nung sayo. Pinadala ng office nila yung gf ko dun tapos sumunod ako.

Pagdating na pagdating ko dun, alam mo ba kung saan ako dinala agad ng gf ko?

Sa SM!! Labo nga eh.

:D
By the way, I just gave you
Visa Card award.

My way of saying 'thanks' for being a blogging friend.

:)

September 7, 2008 at 7:19 PM

Been to Cebu 2002 pa. I fell in love with Cebu beautiful places. At ang sososyal ng mga tao inglesero haha. I wanna go back there soon. Ingat pos sa byahe and enjoy too!

September 8, 2008 at 12:23 AM

@eunice: wow, first time to see your comment here..thanks girl! you should, cebu is a very interesting place, history-wise and all. right, i think there are Cebu flights from Singapore.re: photos, sure, i will blog from there.hehe. :)

@mj: lol, aba ibang experience pa rin yun ha, kc SM-Cebu ata yun!hehe.thanks for the award.kakatouch.hehe.thank you also for being there, support and all.will check it out later. thanks again. :)

@ambo: uu, sosyal talaga kc yun ang medium of instruction sa mga schools dun.di mo nga mhhlata na Visayans cla pag nag-English eh.pag nagtagalog lang.hehe.and may i add that Cebuanos are nice. :)

September 8, 2008 at 8:18 AM

go get that much needed vacation sis, you truly deserve it

September 9, 2008 at 9:27 PM
Anonymous  

heyya! gusto ko rin bumalik ulit ng cebu...bitin kasi ang stay eh...iba pa rin yung nagpunta ka dun para magbakasyon at hindi para magtrabaho...

September 10, 2008 at 5:36 PM

@cielo: thanks sis! :)

@callcentergal: korek, iba pa rin pag leisure lang tlga ang ipinunta sa isang lugar.hehehe. :)

September 12, 2008 at 8:31 AM

Post a Comment

Related Posts with Thumbnails