Last Saturday, we had our headshot moments during Globe's Headshot Clinic held at D Zone Sherwood Place in Malate. It was attended by bloggers and youth, mostly students from the neighboring universities. Entrance to the disco club was free to attract more people to participate in the ongoing headshot clinic.

globe event, feet na fit sandals

The project is part of Globe’s advocacy of “One Voice, One Youth, One Headshot Background.” Globe Telecom believes that headshots with a uniform background can make a big difference in pushing for change, not only in Philippine society but in the world over. Or so I understood. They are targeting 2,000 headshots and so far, they are only short by a few hundreds. They have already gone to several major provinces in the country such as Cebu, Davao and Baguio City. Hopefully, before the month ends, they will be able to complete the 2,000.

Thanks to Globe for this opportunity to participate in your headshot clinic. It was an honor, indeed. I'm excited to see the printed copies of my headshots. More power and good luck on your future projects!


If you liked this post and would be interested to get updated with The Life of a Breadwinner, bookmark this site or subscribe to my feeds.

Get the latest updates on the Life of a Breadwinner by subscribing to my RSS feeds. This entry was posted on 22 July 2009 at Wednesday, July 22, 2009 and is filed under , , , , .

4 comments

hi edel! i was supposed to go there too kaso may ubo pa ako! baka mapagkamalan akong victim ng AH1N1. hahaha! :P nakakahiya naman. kahol ako ng kahol. hehe. i see that you had fun naman. that's great! hope to see you in the next event! miss you! mwah!

July 23, 2009 at 12:23 AM

@abbie: haha. twas fun, medyo late nga lang nagstart kasi konti pa ang mga participants. yep, see you next event. miss u 2. mwah! tc. :)

July 23, 2009 at 8:18 AM

ayang di ako nakapunta, my sister's last day kasi, priorities. I was waiting for a headshot session pa naman kelan ba ulit next?

July 23, 2009 at 9:37 AM

@earthlingorgeous: yep, tama yan family first.hehe.no idea kelan ang next, pero tyak meron pa yan dahil di pa namemeet target nila na 2k. :)

July 23, 2009 at 10:05 AM

Post a Comment

Related Posts with Thumbnails