Our youngest sister Jodie, or "Oday" as we call her, will be arriving on the 28th. She's taking the PUPCET in PUP Sta. Mesa on the 31st. Yesterday, I booked her with Cebu Pacific and was quite sad there were no promos available for her flights. Speaking of Cebu Pacific, have you heard about their Travel Fund?

odays

Little sis will be staying with us here in Manila for four nights and five days. If I get the Enchanted Kingdom tickets I won from an online contest early this month, we might go to Sta. Rosa, Laguna (where EK is) and have fun with all the sights and rides there. We might as well pay a visit to my aunt who lives in one of the villages there.

Of course, Mall of Asia is part of the plan. She hasn't set foot there yet. It's a big mall with tons of offerings for the eyes, mind and spirit. She'll surely have a great time there.

And of course, we'll catch up on each other's life as if we never talked on the phone and exchanged SMSs. So yeah, you can say we're all excited with Oday's arrival.

Ooops, it's also gonna be her time to travel alone and ride on a plane. May God bless and guide her. She's a smart teenager and I'm confident she'll make it here safe and sound. Yay! :)


If you liked this post and would be interested to get updated with The Life of a Breadwinner, bookmark this site or subscribe to my feeds.

Get the latest updates on the Life of a Breadwinner by subscribing to my RSS feeds. This entry was posted on 07 January 2010 at Thursday, January 07, 2010 and is filed under , , , , , , .

8 comments

Ooh, good luck with the contest! Your little sis is so pretty! :D

January 6, 2010 at 11:32 AM

@lizz: i won already, am just waiting for the tickets.hehe. oh, thanks. she'll like that. :)

January 6, 2010 at 11:50 AM

ang tagal naman ng tickets na yan...

excited na ako mag-EK!

January 26, 2010 at 7:03 AM

@nicely: haha, anytime daw pde na tayo pmunta sabi ng tga-EK. ikaw lang naman ang mahirap i-sked kc dami mo lakad.hehe. maghire ka na nga ng road manager. hehe. :)

January 26, 2010 at 11:23 AM
itot54joni  

aba, pede ga ligawan yan.ahehe

January 30, 2010 at 7:39 PM

@itot: haha, kaya nga li'l sis kasi di pa pde ligawan..hmpt..hehe. :)

January 30, 2010 at 11:00 PM

she is so pretty like u.

February 1, 2010 at 5:48 PM

@lancerie: thanks, so kind of you to say that. :)

February 1, 2010 at 10:56 PM

Post a Comment

Related Posts with Thumbnails