The Life of a Breadwinner has Now a Page Rank (PR) 3!  

Posted by edelweiza in , ,

pr3

I started this domain, Edelweiza.com, last 8 July 2008. A month later, this blog received a Page Rank (PR) 0 from Google. Add a month and 20 days to that, things have changed for the better. The Life of a Breadwinner has gone on to receive a PR 3!

For the uninitiated, a page rank determines how important a site or a blog is. It shows how they rank and appear in the search engines such as Google, Yahoo, MSN and Scour. Google describes Page Rank as "relying on the uniquely democratic nature of the web by using its vast link structure as an indicator of an individual page's value. In essence, Google interprets a link from page A to page B as a vote, by page A, for page B. But, Google looks at more than the sheer volume of votes, or links a page receives; it also analyzes the page that casts the vote. Votes cast by pages that are themselves 'important' weigh more heavily and help to make other pages 'important'."

It was Itot who called my attention regarding this development. My heart lifted upon hearing the good news. This blog is a labor of love for me. You can imagine my joy.

Today, I'm renewing my commitment to improve the quality of this blog and make it more interactive to visitors. I would also like to thank you all for the support this blog has been receiving the past months.

The Life of a Breadwinner is happy and proud to have a PR3. I hope to sustain my PR or better yet, increase it in the future.

Cheers! :)

Get the latest updates on the Life of a Breadwinner by subscribing to my RSS feeds. This entry was posted on 28 September 2008 at Sunday, September 28, 2008 and is filed under , , .

14 comments

Congratulations, Edelweiza. You are already a very friendly blogger. I come here every day to see what new things you've been doing, or having to say.

Keep up the good work!

September 29, 2008 at 10:49 AM
Anonymous  

congrats sis! sana ako rin madagdagan ang rank, lagi na lang kasi 0 :( hu hu. anyway just visiting and checking out ur updates!

September 29, 2008 at 2:00 PM

@chuck: thank you.your words are overwhelming. :)

@cel: thanks po. oo tiyaga lang. babalik din ulit PR mo. :)

September 29, 2008 at 3:38 PM

berjer, berjer!lol.congrats!

September 29, 2008 at 8:28 PM

congrats, God bless.

September 30, 2008 at 8:08 AM
Anonymous  

wow sis that's great news.. hehe my blog went down to pr2 but then im still happy..

keep it up sis!

September 30, 2008 at 4:47 PM

congrats, Sis! :) more power! sipag naman kasi eh! :)

September 30, 2008 at 8:46 PM
Anonymous  

Hi Edz, Congrats nga pla for having your PR3 on this blog :). YOu deserve it for having quality blog posts. yung akin wla e pro yung isang blog ko meron din PR3 :)..maintain m lng yung PR3 m pra mka earm ka more income specially in paid blogging. :)

http://totonoc.blogspot.com - ito yung blog ko my PR3 din hehe :)

September 30, 2008 at 9:00 PM
Anonymous  

PR3 din Blog ko :)

September 30, 2008 at 9:22 PM
Anonymous  

yipee God is good to us....Google changed its algo, those who are previously into monetization blogs are now PR 0

October 1, 2008 at 12:20 AM
Anonymous  

I'm so happy for you! Congratulations on your achievement.. I hope to see you on higher PR soon. ^^v

I just started out blogging this month. I hope I can learn a lot from you. Keep posting and happy blogging! ^^v

October 1, 2008 at 3:27 AM
Anonymous  

Congrats Edel! I agree with what Chuck told you here...you're really a friendly blogger who deserves all the blogging blessings.

Dahil jan, pa berger (ala Abalos way) ka naman! ;)

October 1, 2008 at 6:38 PM
Anonymous  

congrats for the PR3, i got a PR3 also.. cheers! :)

October 1, 2008 at 9:54 PM

@itot54joni: thanks for informing me about my new PR.may berjer ka sakin.pakiclaim na lang pag nagawi ka ng maynila.hehe.:)

@merlyn: thanks po. :)

@pinaywife: babalik din ang pr mong mataas.don't worry. thanks. :)

@trx d: salamat sis.pagbubutihin ko pa.:)

@jophilsuperman: salamat bro. ok, vsiit ko din yang isa mo pang blog. :)

@make money online by toto: wow,congrats din syo! :)

@cielo: that's what i heard, too.yey, pareho tayong pr3 ang blog. cheers! :)

@fedhz: thanks dear.i'll do my best to improve my blog and hopefully, earn some money from it. :)

@callcentergal: hehe.tama na, naiiyak na ako.hehe. seriously, super thank you. :)

@multiply themes: yey, thank you and congrats also. cheers! :)

October 2, 2008 at 11:10 AM

Post a Comment

Related Posts with Thumbnails